THEODORE D. CHUANG, United States District Judge.
[…] Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Jackson, as is required at this stage, the Court finds that a reasonable juror could find that Jackson complied to the best of his ability with his duty to protect the House from further damage and that Travelers was not unjustifiably denied reasonable access to the House to conduct necessary activities. The Court will therefore deny summary judgment on this issue.
Travelers further argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on Jackson's claim that Travelers failed to adjust his claim in good faith, in violation of section 3-1701 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code and section 27-1001 of the Insurance Article. These provisions require the insurer to act in good faith in deciding insurance coverage, defined as making "an informed judgment based on honesty and diligence supported by evidence the insurer knew or should have known at the time the insurer made a decision on a claim." Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 27-1001(a). The statute provides that recovery is available "if the trier of fact ... finds in favor of the insured and finds that the insurer failed to act in good faith." Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1701(e) (West 2011) (emphasis added).