Ohio| Change
[…] 3. A transcript of the June 23, 2011, post-conviction hearing is not included in the record before this court.
4. The substance of the post-conviction court's decision is addressed infra as appropriate to the issues raised in this court.
5. Nothing in the record before this court concerns whether Mills was resentenced as required by the post-conviction court.
6. Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 87 (1963).
7. In response to this argument at the post-conviction hearing the State cited Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 4-201(g) in support of the position that venue was in fact proper in Prince George's County. ECF 6-14 at 71-72. The statute states: A prosecution for a crime may be brought in the county in which process for the arrest and prosecution of the defendant is first issued if: (i) the crime was committed at the boundary between counties; or (ii) the boundary is so uncertain or the site of the crime is so near to the boundary that it is doubtful in which county the crime was committed. (2) To establish the venue alleged in the charging document, the State need only prove that a set of facts in paragraph (1)(i) or (ii) of this subsection is true.

Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 4-201(g).

8. To the extent that Mills is raising a claim not heretofore considered by the State courts, the claim is unexhausted and may not be considered by this court in the context of a federal habeas claim. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b) and (c); see also Preiser v.