Ohio| Change
[…] Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932) ("The applicable rule is that, where the same act or transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory provisions, the test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only one, is whether each provision requires proof of a fact which the other does not."). In Count 5, Nivens was charged with first-degree burglary with intent to commit a sexual offense under section 6-202(b) of the Criminal Law Article of the Maryland Code, which provides that "[a] person may not break and enter the dwelling of another with the intent to commit a crime of violence." Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 6-202(b) (2012); see id. § 14-101(a)(13) (defining the term "crime of violence" as including "sexual offense in the second degree"). In contrast, Count 6 charged Nivens with first-degree burglary with intent to commit theft under section 6-202(a), which provides that "[a] person may not break and enter the dwelling of another with the intent to commit theft." Id. § 6-202(a). Where one offense requires proof of intent to commit a crime of violence, and the other requires proof of a distinct element, intent to commit theft, the two counts were not the "same offense."