Washington| Change
[…] Stewart, 912 F.3d at 699 (quoting Woodford v. Ngo, 548 U.S. 81, 89 (2006)).

To satisfy Title VII's administrative exhaustion requirement, federal employees "who believe they have been discriminated against on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, or genetic information must consult [an EEO] Counselor [in the employee's federal agency] prior to filing [an agency EEO] complaint in order to try to informally resolve the matter." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a); see also Nielsen, 666 F. App'x at 227; Young v. Nat'l Ctr. for Health Serv. Research, 828 F.2d 235, 237 (4th Cir. 1987). And, the employee "must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1); see also Nielsen, 666 F. App'x at 227; Verrier v. Sebelius, CCB-09-402, 2010 WL 1222740, at *8 (D. Md. Mar. 23, 2010).