PETER J. MESSITTE, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Defense counsel, at oral argument, was unable to elaborate. But, insofar as Defendants rely upon a "savings clause" in the Order, viz. that the Secretary can direct a non-consenting State or locality to accept refugees if the Secretary concludes that "failing to resettle refugees within [a non-consenting] State or locality would be inconsistent with the policies and strategies established under 8 U.S.C. 1522(a)(2)(B) and (C) or other applicable law", Order § 2(b), the clause is essentially meaningless. Section 8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(2)(B) requires that "[t]he Director shall develop and implement, in consultation with representatives of voluntary agencies and State and local governments, policies and strategies for the placement and resettlement of refugees within the United States". While subsection (C) refers to the traditional factors for resettlement, "other applicable law" includes, among other things, all of the rest of § 1522. But that is precisely the point of Plaintiffs' claim.