RICHARD D. BENNETT, District Judge.
[…] See Law Office of Mark Kotlarsky Pension Plan v. Hillman, TDC-14-3028, 2015 WL 5021399, at *6-7 (D. Md. Aug. 21, 2015) (holding that state court judgment entered against garnishee for Medicare funds was void because sovereign immunity deprived state court of subject matter jurisdiction over garnishment action).
As this Court explained in Kotlarsky, Medicare funds "cannot be paid directly by the government to someone other than the Medicare provider to whom the funds are owed." Kotlarsky, 2015 WL 5021399, at *6 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(b)(6)); see also 42 C.F.R. § 424.73(a) ("Medicare does not pay amounts that are due a provider to any other person under assignment, or power of attorney, or any other direct payment arrangement.").