Richard D. Bennett, United States District Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs' claims against First Mortgage Corporation are barred by § 842a, because Plaintiffs did not assert a claim against First Mortgage within a year of its published notice of dissolution. Unlike RESPA's statute of limitations, this statute of repose is not susceptible to equitable tolling.
Michigan law provides that "[a] dissolved corporation may ... publish notice of dissolution at any time after the effective date of dissolution and request that persons with claims against the corporation present them in accordance with the notice." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 450.1842a(1). The notice must be published in a "newspaper of general circulation in the county where the dissolved corporation's principal office ... is or was last located" and warn that any claim which is not asserted against the corporation within one year of the notice will be barred. § 450.1842a(2)(a), (b). If these notice procedures are followed, all claims advanced after one year has elapsed are barred.