ALEXANDER, J.
[…] Co. v. State Tax Assessor, 2009 ME 8, ¶ 11, 963 A.2d 169; see also Enerquin Air, Inc. v. State Tax Assessor, 670 A.2d 926, 928-29 (Me.1996). In a state tax appeal decided on cross-motions for summary judgment, when the facts are stipulated or there is no dispute about the facts, we will review deferentially inferences from the record reasonably drawn by the trial court and discretionary decisions made by the trial court to reach its result. See Enerquin Air, 670 A.2d at 927-28. Because we
[¶ 8] Title 36 M.R.S. § 186 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] tax that is upheld on administrative or judicial review bears interest from the date on which payment would have been due in the absence of review." This requirement supports the reasonable purpose that the investment value of money retained by late payment of taxes should benefit the State, not the individual or entity that delayed payment.