JABAR, J.
[…] [¶ 13] Although the court ruled in favor of the State on different grounds — by concluding that Linnehan Leasing applies retroactively — we affirm the court's judgment under our alternative reasoning. Cf. Schlear v. James Newspapers, Inc., 1998 ME 215, ¶ 6, 717 A.2d 917 (affirming an erroneously-reasoned order on other grounds); Bakal v. Weare, 583 A.2d 1028, 1030 (Me.1990) (affirming an erroneously-reasoned order granting summary judgment on other grounds).
The entry is:
Judgment affirmed.
The applicable provision providing for "[c]redit for worthless accounts" stated:
36 M.R.S. § 1811-A (2006).
Title 36 M.R.S. § 111(3) defines "person" to include "an individual, firm, partnership, association, society, club, corporation, financial institution, estate, trust, business trust, receiver, assignee or any other group or combination acting as a unit...."