LEVY, J.
[…] United States v. Yakou, 428 F.3d 241, 247 (D.C.Cir.2005) (quotation marks omitted); see also United States v. Flores, 404 F.3d 320, 324-25 (5th Cir.2005).
[¶ 13] This case presents just such an "unusual circumstance." The
[¶ 14] We next turn to the plain language of the statute. See State v. Paradis, 2010 ME 141, ¶ 5, 10 A.3d 695 (per curiam). Our review of the proper construction of the statute is de novo. See State v. Jones, 2012 ME 88, ¶ 6, 46 A.3d 1125. Section 511(1)(B) provides,
17-A M.R.S. § 511(1)(B). Section 511 specifically defines a "private place" as "a place where one may reasonably expect to be safe from surveillance, including, but not limited to, changing or dressing rooms, bathrooms and similar places." Id. § 511(2).
[¶ 15] The State contends that section 511(1)(B) extends to any place in which a person disrobes in private, regardless of whether that person is engaging in criminal conduct at the time.