Ohio| Change
[…] Michaud's claim attempts to collect more than the judgment, interest and sheriff fees, it is disallowed. Thus, the appropriate amount of the claim is $1,588.03.3

Therefore, it is ORDERED that within 7 days of the entry of this order, the Debtors shall submit a revised Order Allowing and Disallowing Claims and Modifying Plan that shall provide Mr. Michaud with an unsecured, non-priority claim in the amount of $1,588.03.

FootNotes


1. Unless otherwise noted, all citations to statutory sections are to the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978, as amended, (the "Code"), 11 U.S.C. §101 et seq.
2. 14 M.R.S.A. sec. 1602-C (1)(B)(1) provides that "[I]n all civil and small claims actions, post-judgment interest is allowed at a rate equal to:. . . the one-year United States Treasury bill rate plus 6%. (1) For purposes of this paragraph, "one-year United States Treasury bill rate" means the weekly average one-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the last full week of the calendar year immediately prior to the year in which post-judgment interest begins to