Michael A. Fagone, United States Bankruptcy Judge, District of Maine
[…] First, the case predates Hudson and was not cited or discussed by the Law Court in Hudson. Second — and perhaps more importantly — Rackleff predates the current statutory scheme regarding real estate transfers, including the various provisions dealing with acknowledgments.
The parties have not cited any controlling authority under Maine law, and the Court has not located any. However, for the reasons discussed above, the Court believes that the Supreme Judicial Court would, if presented with this precise question, hold in favor of the bona fide purchaser.
Section 363(b)(1) provides that "[t]he trustee, after notice and a hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate[.]" A sale of estate property under section 363(b)(1) may be free and clear of any interest held by an entity other than the estate in certain circumstances. See 11 U.S.C. § 363(f)(1)-(5).