MICHAEL A. FAGONE, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] During that time, the IRS would have certain rights to assess and collect from the taxpayer's transferee. See IRC § 6901(a). Specifically, the IRS would be empowered to assess and collect the income tax liability of the taxpayer from a transferee of the taxpayer's property "subject to the same . . . limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which the liabilities were incurred[.]"
A cause of action under section 3576(1) is barred if not brought "within 6 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred." Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 14, § 3580(2). To the extent that the Note, the Mortgage, and the DRA (or any of them) effectuated transfers of Kittery Point's assets, those transfers took place more than six years before the filing of Kittery Point's chapter 11 case.