Ohio| Change
[…] Count IV similarly invokes section 548 in an effort to avoid the Contracts and Collection Agreements and obligations that CRH incurred under them.

Section 544(b)(1) generally permits the trustee to "avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property or any obligation incurred by the debtor that is voidable under applicable law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim that is allowable under section 502[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 544(b)(1). CRH looks to Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 14, §§ 3575 and 3576 as the applicable law that may be accessed through section 544(b)(1). In relevant part, section 3575 provides:

1. Fraudulent transfer. A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: .... B. Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligations and the debtor: (1) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (2) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as the debts became due.

Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 14, § 3575(1). As relevant here, section 3576 provides:

1. Transfers without receipt of reasonably equivalent value. A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 14, § 3576(1).

Section 548(a)(1)(B) provides an alternative path for avoiding fraudulent transfers, which CRH invokes in Counts II and IV: