JOHN A. WOODCOCK, JR., Chief Judge.
[…] Counts II and VIII are not discussed because Brown concedes that summary judgment should enter against Count II (the Rehabilitation Act claim) and Hartt has not requested summary judgment against Count VIII. Based on my review of the record and the applicable legal standards, I conclude that genuine issues of material fact prevent an award of summary judgment on the contested claims.
The Family Medical Leave Act prohibits employers from interfering with certain
The Maine Family Medical Leave Requirements (MFMLR) are to the same effect. See 26 M.R.S. § 845(1) (requiring "restoration" to an equivalent position upon return from qualifying leave unless "the employer proves that the employee was not restored ... because of conditions unrelated to the employee's exercise of rights") & 847 (prohibiting "interference or denial" of rights, "discrimination against exercise of rights," and "discrimination against opposition").