JOHN A. WOODCOCK, JR., Chief Judge.
[…] Bath Iron Works Corp., 590 A.2d 152, 155 (Me. 1991). Armed with this understanding of the MWPA, the Court considers the reasonableness of Mr. Halkett's beliefs in the violations of inmate confidentiality.
The Court turns first to the statutory language and whether a reasonable person might have believed there were ongoing violations of inmate confidentiality. Assuming that CMS is correct that the applicable Maine statute regarding an inmate's right of confidentiality is 34-A M.R.S. § 1216(1)(B), this statute does not eliminate the individual right of confidentiality because he is an inmate. To the contrary, the Maine statute begins with the premise that inmate records are confidential. 34-A M.R.S. § 1216(1)(B) (providing that "[a]ll . . . medical . . . records. . . and facts contained in them, pertaining to any person receiving services from the department must be kept confidential and may not be disclosed to any person"). The statute allows for the disclosure of medical and other records "[t]o any state agency if necessary to carry out the statutory functions of the agency." 34-A M.R.S. § 1216(1)(B).
Mr.