GEORGE Z. SINGAL, District Judge.
[…] (See Child Development Services' Responses to Plaintiff's Interrogatories (Docket # 36-3) ¶ 6 (stating that during July 2008, State CDS Director Hannigan governed CDS-Cumberland because
Under the statewide system, a State official oversees and manages regional CDS sites by providing administrative guidance, policy, and funding. The State director of early childhood special education (the "Director") administers a state intermediate educational unit that provides administration and coordination functions for the regional CDS sites. See 20-A M.R.S.A. § 7209(3), (4). The Director directs early childhood special education and "develop[s] statewide policies and procedures for carrying out federal and state laws and rules relating to ... early intervention services and the provision of a free, appropriate public education to children from birth to under 6 years of age." Id. at § 7209(4)(A), (B).
Regional sites have limited policymaking authority. The State dictates regional sites' fiscal administration by requiring that "contracts, leases and agreements and any other instruments and arrangements that are necessary" for the sites to perform their duties be conducted using forms and procedures developed by the State. Id. at § 7209(7)(B). Furthermore, the State funds regional sites by approving the provision of an annual entitlement plan and budget to sites' boards of directors. Id. at § 7209(1)(B) & (6).