GEORGE Z. SINGAL, District Judge.
[…] See 20-A M.R.S.A. §§ 7001(1-A) & (4-A) (defining each CDS site as a "locally governed regional intermediate educational unit established to ensure the provision of services to children with disabilities"). More specifically, regional CDS sites fulfill the State's obligations under federal and state law to "[e]nsure that eligible children with disabilities, from birth to under 3 years of age, receive early intervention services, in accordance with the payment provisions established by the State." Id. at § 7209(8)(D). For children aged three to five years, regional CDS sites "[e]nsure that eligible children with disabilities ... receive free, appropriate public education services, in collaboration with school administrative units when possible." Id. at § 7209(8)(E).
Regional CDS sites are governed by a board of directors "responsible for governance of [site] activities, including the management and oversight of its general operations." Id. at § 7209(5). By statute, each sites' board of directors "must include representatives of the regional offices of the Department of Health and Human Services, representatives of participating school administrative units, parents of children with disabilities and other community members...." Id. at § 7209(5). In circumstances where the regional CDS board of directors does not exist, the State CDS Director may step in and govern a regional CDS site. See 20-A M.R.S.A. § 7209(1)(E) ("The [DOE] may assume temporary responsibility for operations at a regional site that fails to meet compliance requirements."). During the time period relevant to this case, CDS-Cumberland did not have a board of directors and State CDS Director Hannigan governed CDS-Cumberland in lieu of the board of directors.