GEORGE Z. SINGAL, District Judge.
[…] Such a finding would simply allow Plaintiff Applegate to remain as the sole plaintiff. Accordingly, the Court will not deny summary judgment as to Nelson's claim based on a separate plaintiff whose claims are supported by separate underlying facts.
The WARN Act requires that an employer give sixty days' notice to all affected employees before ordering a mass layoff. 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a). An affected employee is an employee who "may reasonably be expected to experience an employment loss as a consequence of a proposed plant closing or mass layoff by their employer." § 2101(a)(5). For the purposes of this case, the WARN Act defines "employment loss" as either "(A) an employment termination, other than a discharge for cause, voluntary departure, or retirement, [or] (B) a layoff exceeding 6 months...." § 2101(a)(6).