JOHN A. WOODCOCK, JR., Chief Judge.
[…] Id. at 262-63, 107 S.Ct. 1740.
The DOT has promulgated regulations to guide the enforcement of the STAA. Under 49 C.F.R. § 396.3(a), "[e]very motor carrier ... must systematically inspect, repair, and maintain, or cause to be systematically inspected, repaired, and maintained, all motor vehicles ... subject to its control." 49 C.F.R. § 396.3(a). The DOT imposes an obligation on the drivers "to report" and "every driver shall prepare a report in writing at the completion of each day's work on each vehicle operated." 49 C.F.R. § 396.11(a)(1). Among the equipment the DVIR must "at least" cover are windshield wipers, wheels and rims, and rear vision mirrors. 49 C.F.R. § 396.11(a)(1). The regulations mandate that the report "identify the vehicle and list any defect or deficiency discovered by or reported to the driver which would affect the safety of operation of the vehicle or result in its mechanical breakdown." 49 C.F.R. § 396.11(b). The regulations also require "corrective action": "Prior to requiring or permitting a driver to operate a vehicle, every motor carrier ... shall repair any defect or deficiency listed on the driver vehicle inspection report which would be likely to affect the safety of operation of the vehicle" and "[e]very motor carrier ... shall certify on the original driver vehicle inspection report ... that the defect or deficiency has been repaired or that repair is unnecessary before the vehicle is operated again." 49 C.F.R. § 396.11(c).
Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Mr. Manske, there is enough evidence in this record for the Court to find that Mr. Manske's reports to Cartage concerning the condition of its vehicles fit within either the listed conditions for which a report is mandatory, 49 C.F.R. § 396.11(a)(1), or the regulation's broader requirement that the driver report "any defect or deficiency" that "would affect the safety of operation of the vehicle or result in its mechanical breakdown." 49 C.F.R. § 396.11(b).
The question narrows to the issue posed by the parties: whether Mr. Manske's
Willis, 141 F.3d at 1142 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8)). With this definition in mind, the Willis Court concluded that Mr.