JOHN A. WOODCOCK, JR., Chief Judge.
[…] Id. The STAA, the Supreme Court explained, "reflects a careful balancing of the relative interests of the Government, employee, and employer." Id. at 259, 107 S.Ct. 1740. The balance is between the "Government's interests in promoting highway safety and protecting employees from retaliatory discharge" and the employer's "interest in controlling the makeup of its work force." Id. at 262-63, 107 S.Ct. 1740.
The DOT has promulgated regulations to guide the enforcement of the STAA. Under 49 C.F.R. § 396.3(a), "[e]very motor carrier ... must systematically inspect, repair, and maintain, or cause to be systematically inspected, repaired, and maintained, all motor vehicles ... subject to its control." 49 C.F.R. § 396.3(a). The DOT imposes an obligation on the drivers "to report" and "every driver shall prepare a report in writing at the completion of each day's work on each vehicle operated." 49 C.F.R. § 396.11(a)(1).