Ohio| Change
[…] Sprague Energy Corp., No. CV-06-20-B-W, 2008 WL 4550543, at *1-*2 (D. Me. Oct. 9, 2008) (plaintiff who prevailed on MHRA claim was entitled to an award of prejudgment interest pursuant to 14 M.R.S.A. § 1602-B(3), unless barred by another provision of Maine law). To the extent that it is necessary to consider whether an award of prejudgment interest is appropriate on the parallel Title VII claim, I recommend that the court look to state law, reaching the same result.

19. For purposes of subsection 1602-B(3), "`one-year United States Treasury bill rate' means the weekly average one-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the last full week of the calendar year immediately prior to the year in which prejudgment interest begins to accrue." 14 M.R.S.A. § 1602-B(3)(A).