Ohio| Change
[…] To the extent that it is necessary to consider whether an award of prejudgment interest is appropriate on the parallel Title VII claim, I recommend that the court look to state law, reaching the same result.

19. For purposes of subsection 1602-B(3), "`one-year United States Treasury bill rate' means the weekly average one-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the last full week of the calendar year immediately prior to the year in which prejudgment interest begins to accrue." 14 M.R.S.A. § 1602-B(3)(A).

20. "Prejudgment interest accrues from the time of notice of claim setting forth under oath the cause of action, served personally or by registered or certified mail upon the defendant until the date on which an order of judgment is entered." Id. § 1602-B(5). "If a notice of claim has not been given to the defendant, prejudgment interest accrues from the date on which the complaint is filed." Id. Ranquist's filing on March 30, 2010, of a Charge of Discrimination with the MHRC and the EEOC arguably served as a "notice of claim" for these purposes, see, e.g., Warren, 495 F. Supp.2d at 90; Currier v. United Techs.