D. BROCK HORNBY, District Judge.
[…] In order to decide the certification motion, I need to determine what factors will determine — at trial or on summary judgment — who is an employee under each of these two statutory provisions, because they provide protection to employees, not to independent contractors. Only by knowing with some assurance what the relevant factors are can I properly apply the Rule 23 predominance requirement.
I start with section 626 because, like sections 629 and 664, it appears in the Employment Practices chapter (Chapter 7) of Title 26, Maine's Labor and Industry code. (Sections 626 and 629 appear in the same subchapter, Wages and Medium of Payment, whereas section 664 appears in the Minimum Wages subchapter.) Section 626 has its own definition of "employee." It means "any person who performs services for another in return for compensation, but does not include an independent contractor." 26 M.R.S.A. § 626. That is not a particularly helpful definition, and not very different from section 663's definition for a section 664 employee as "any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer," where "employ" in turn is defined as "to suffer or permit to work."