Ohio| Change
[…] Motion at [3]-[4]. He asserts that this statute applies to this federal court proceeding by virtue of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a). Id at [3]. That rule provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he procedure on execution . . . must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located, but a federal statute governs to the extent it applies." Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1). Buckeye responds that a federal statute applies in this case, specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 3203(c)(1). Opposition at 2-3. That statute provides, in relevant part: "On written application of counsel for the United States, the court may issue a writ of execution." 28 U.S.C. § 3203(c)(1). The statute does not impose a temporal limitation on such applications, but it does specify the circumstances under which a lien on property is created and the manner of levy on property pursuant to a writ of execution.