JOHN A. WOODCOCK, JR., Chief Judge.
[…] See Pl.'s Opp'n at 11-13. Whether the additional terms and conditional language in the invoices become part of the parties' contracts depends on whether the proposed terms survive the Court's section 2-207(2) analysis.
Applying section 2-207(2) to Berry's invoices, the central issue is whether the reduction of the default statute of limitations for breach of contract for a sale of goods from four years to one year would materially alter the parties' contract. See 11 M.R.S. § 2-725. Typically, "[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within 4 years after the cause of action has accrued." 11 M.R.S. § 2-725. The statute also allows parties to reduce the "period of limitation to not less than one year." Id. If the one-year statute of limitations in Berry's invoices applies, Packgen's lawsuit will be untimely and barred by the statute of limitations.