JOHN A. WOODCOCK, JR., Chief Judge.
[…] Given the Maine Legislature's decision to adopt the same language as the UCC in Maine Revised Statutes, title 11, section 2-725, Berry argued that a one-year statute of limitations term is per se customary and reasonable and therefore not a material alteration. Accordingly, Berry insisted that the Court does not need to consider other facts such as industry custom and the parties' prior course of dealing to determine the materiality of the limitations term.
Packgen disagreed and pointed to the language in section 2-725 which states, "[b]y original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitations" to one year as evidence that the legislature only finds one-year limitation terms immaterial and reasonable when they are expressly agreed upon by the parties. 11 M.R.S. § 2-725. As it is unclear whether the one-year limitations term was part of the parties' "agreement", Packgen