Washington| Change
[…] Corsello referred to the symptoms of syncope post-ICD as "reported[.]" Id. at 31.

The plaintiff does not dispute that she missed the post-hearing deadline to submit the Corsello Supplement and that, accordingly, its admission was subject to the requirements of 20 C.F.R. § 405.331(c). That regulation provides, in relevant part:

If [a claimant] . . . wish[es] to submit evidence after the hearing and before the hearing decision is issued, the administrative law judge will accept the evidence if [the claimant] show[s] that there is a reasonable possibility that the evidence, alone or when considered with the other evidence of record, would affect the outcome of [his or her] claim, and: (1) [The commissioner's] action misled [the claimant]; (2) [The claimant] had a physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitation(s) that prevented [him or her] from submitting the evidence earlier; or (3) Some other unusual, unexpected, or unavoidable circumstance beyond [the claimant's] control prevented [him or her] from submitting the evidence earlier.

20 C.F.R. § 405.331(c).

The plaintiff argues that she made the required two-step showing, as a result of which it was error not to admit the Corsello Supplement.