Washington| Change
[…] The [plaintiff] did not submit additional evidence within the seven business days after the hearing. The record was closed and a decision was made. After the sevenbusiness-day deadline, the [plaintiff] submitted additional written evidence for consideration. It appears from the correspondence from the [plaintiff's] representative that he was under the mistaken impression that he had ten business days from the date of the hearing to submit additional evidence. The undersigned. . . declines to admit this evidence because the requirements of 20 CFR 405.331(c) are not met. [That subsection] presents a two-staged test for allowing evidence to be admitted after the date of the hearing. The claimant must show "that there is a reasonable possibility that the evidence, alone or when considered with the other evidence of record, would affect the outcome of the claim" AND that one of the other circumstance[s] allowed by 20 CFR 405.33[1](c)(1, 2, or 3) is present. The undersigned finds that neither stage of this test is met.