Washington| Change
[…] And I made an assessment that he was competent to proceed. THE COURT: You didn't notice anything in discussing the case with him and going over the issues that would indicate that he might need a competency hearing? [COUNSEL]: Correct. (Pause) (Court and clerk confer) THE COURT: He owes $20 dollars in victim's compensation fund fees. You have to pay. We'll give you a date in a couple of years, unless you — you don't have any access to money right now, do you? THE DEFENDANT: No.

(Probation Revocation Hearing Tr., ECF No. 10-3 at 5-6.)

4. Title 15 M.R.S. § 2128-B(1) states in pertinent part: Filing deadline for direct impediment. A one-year period of limitation applies to initiating a petition for post-conviction review seeking relief from a criminal judgment under section 2124, subsection 1. . . . The limitation period runs from the latest of the following: A. The date of final disposition of the direct appeal from the underlying criminal judgment or the expiration of the time for seeking the appeal; B. The date on which the constitutional right, state or federal, asserted was initially recognized by the Law Court or the Supreme Court of the United States if the right has been newly recognized by that highest court and made retroactively applicable to cases on collateral review; or C. The date on which the factual predicate of the claim or claims presented could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence.