JOHN A. WOODCOCK, Jr., District Judge.
[…] Similarly, in terms of timing of vacation payment, "[u]nder Maine law, `the employment agreement, not section 626, governs how wages are earned and, if specified, when wages are to be paid.'" Warner v. Atkinson Freight Lines Corp., 350 F.Supp.2d 108, 119 (D. Me. 2004) (quoting Bernier v. Merrill Air Eng'rs, 2001 ME 17, ¶ 9, 770 A.2d 97); see also Burke v. Port Resort Realty Grp., 1998 ME 193, ¶ 5, 714 A.2d 837. Because section 626 specifies that "vacation pay on cessation of employment has the same status as wages earned," an employer may dictate the timing of vacation payments as well. 26 M.R.S. § 626.