JOHN A. WOODCOCK, Jr., District Judge.
[…] Id.
Plaintiffs contend they "have a property interest in their cause of action pending in this Court," and looking at the legislative history relied on by Verso, further assert that "nowhere in these Legislative History papers is there any indication that the Legislature intended that the filing of a Director's suit would terminate a pending action, maintained by employees or a labor organization." Id. at 13 (emphasis in original). Plaintiffs further argue that their interpretation is correct especially because of language contained in 26 M.R.S. § 625-B(5) (i.e., "The right provided by subsection 4 . . . of any employee to become a party plaintiff to any action under this subsection, shall terminate upon the filing of a complaint by the director in an action under this subsection"). Id. They conclude that "[t]he plain meaning of this phrase logically indicates there could be an action for an employee to become a party plaintiff in —