JOHN A. WOODCOCK, Jr., District Judge.
[…] Section 625-B is found within chapter seven.
Section 625-B describes the definitional and circumstantial preconditions for triggering an obligation to make a severance payment and the way that the severance pay calculation must be made. Id. § 625-B(1)(A-H) ("Definitions"), id. § 625-B(2) ("Severance Pay"), id. § 625-B(3) ("Mitigation of severance pay liability"). Once those preconditions are met, the employer must "notify the director in writing not less than 60 days prior to the relocation." Id. § 625-B(6). In "any investigation or proceeding under this section," the statute allows the Director "in addition to all other powers granted by law, the authority to examine books and records of any employer affected by this section. . . ." Id. § 625-B(7). Under these provisions, the statute envisions an active role on the part of the Director in investigating whether the employer owes severance pay and in "supervis[ing] the payment of the unpaid severance pay owing to any employee under this section." Id. § 625-B(5).
Section 625-B(4) allows employees and labor unions to file suit against the employer to enforce the severance obligation:
Id. § 625-B(4).
Section 625-B(5) accords a similar right to the Director:
Id. § 625-B(5).