JOHN A. WOODCOCK, Jr., District Judge.
[…] Nevertheless, by restricting their claims and requested relief, Plaintiffs have fit themselves well within the "common and undivided interest" rubric for purposes of the jurisdictional amount under 28 U.S.C. § 1332.
At oral argument, Verso asserted that because all IAMAW members are now Plaintiffs, the Union no longer has the right to proceed as a plaintiff. Verso cited no authority for this proposition and the statute allows for no such interpretation. Section 625-B(4) plainly grants unions the authority to maintain an action for their members and does not condition that authority on the number of members who individually elect to join the lawsuit. 26 M.R.S. § 625-B(4) ("Any labor organization may also maintain an action on behalf of its members"). As a practical matter, issues arising under section 625-B invariably involve larger employers because the statute applies only to facilities employing 100 or more persons. Id. § 625-B(1)(A).