JOHN A. WOODCOCK, Jr., District Judge.
[…] Id. at 10 (emphasis in original).
Third, "the filing of private suits by private parties can bring violations of the [Maine severance pay statute] to the attention of the [Director], and can encourage the [Director] and the violating party to reach agreements, which might not have been the case in the absence of a private enforcement action." Id.
Plaintiffs correctly note that the Maine severance pay statute allows the filing of lawsuits by employees and labor unions against employers. 26 M.R.S. § 625-B(4). The statute also encourages employees and labor unions to file such suits because it allows for "a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant and costs of the action." Id. No doubt, Plaintiffs are correct that there will be severance pay disputes where the Director does not file suit and the statute properly grants the employees and labor unions access to the courts to resolve their dispute. Id.