JOHN A. WOODCOCK, Jr., District Judge.
[…] Citing 29 U.S.C. § 185(a), Carmichael v. Verso Paper, LLC, 679 F.Supp.2d 109, 135 (D. Me. 2010), Allis-Chalmers Corp. v. Lueck, 471 U.S. 202, 220 (1985), and Warner v. Atkinson Freight Lines Corp., No. 04-123-P-S, 2005 WL 1926641, at *6, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 16911, at *19-20 (D. Me. Aug. 11, 2005), Verso contends that "[f]ederal courts, including courts of this District, have made clear that state law claims are preempted when they require the interpretation of a collective bargaining agreement." Id. at 7-8. Thus, according to Verso, the severance claims are preempted under 29 U.S.C. § 185(a) because the Court is required to interpret the terms of the CBA to reach a resolution. Id. at 8.
In addition, Verso states that 26 M.R.S. § 625-B(3)(B) exempts employers from severance liability if otherwise-eligible employees are "`covered by, and [have] been paid under the terms of, an express contract providing for severance pay that is equal to or greater than the severance pay required by [the Act].'" Id. (emphasis in Verso's original).