NANCY TORRESEN, Chief Judge.
[…] City of Wyoming, 495 Mich. 1, 846 N.W.2d 531 (2014); Qualified Patients Ass'n v. City of Anaheim, 187 Cal.App.4th 734, 115 Cal.Rptr.3d 89 (Cal.App.2010); Cnty. of San Diego v. San Diego NORML, 165 Cal.App.4th 798, 81 Cal.Rptr.3d 461 (Cal. App.2008); People v. Crouse, ___ P.3d ___, No. 12CA2298, 2013 WL 6673708 (Colo.App. Dec. 19, 2013)). None of the marijuana cases involved field preemption because Congress included a "savings clause" in the Controlled Substances Act that expressly provides that Congress did not intend to occupy the field. See 21 U.S.C. § 903 ("No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot stand together.").
The Plaintiffs have established that "no set of circumstances exists under which the Act would be valid." Salerno, 481 U.S. at 745, 107 S.Ct. 2095 (1987). No matter how they are applied, the MPA Amendments regulate within the field of pharmaceutical importation.