NANCY TORRESEN, Chief Judge.
[…] The Court begins with the Plaintiffs' contention that the MPA Amendments violate the Supremacy Clause under the theory of field preemption.
In order to decide whether Congress intended to occupy the field, it is important, first, to define the field.
Pharmacist licensure does indeed implicate the traditionally local sphere of public health and safety. Maine, like other states, has a Board of Pharmacy responsible for regulating the licensure of pharmacies and pharmacists. See 32 M.R.S. § 13711. The FDCA does not regulate the licensure of pharmacists; it instead leaves that area to individual states. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 360(g) (referencing "pharmacies which maintain establishments in conformance with any applicable local laws regulating the practice of pharmacy."); 21 U.S.C. § 384(a)(2) (defining "pharmacist" as "a person licensed by a State to practice pharmacy."). If the MPA Amendments were truly limited to the regulation of pharmacy licensure, then evidence of "a congressional decision to foreclose any state regulation in the area" would be lacking.