JOHN H. RICH, III, Magistrate Judge.
[…] As the commissioner observes, see Opposition at 11-12, as a matter of law, FNP Shiromani's specific lifting restrictions, imposed for less than a five-month period, do not demonstrate that the plaintiff had a back impairment meeting the commissioner's so-called duration requirement, pursuant to which both an impairment and a resulting inability to work must last, or be expected to last, for a continuous period of at least 12 months, see, e.g., 20 C.F.R. § 416.909 ("Unless your impairment is expected to result in death, it must have lasted or be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months. We call this the duration requirement."); Barnhart v. Walton, 535 U.S. 212, 222-23 (2002) (commissioner's 12-month duration requirement applies "to both the `impairment' and the `inability' to work requirements").