JOHN C. NIVISON, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Lehman v. Revolution Portfolio L.L.C., 166 F.3d 389, 393 (1st Cir. 1999).
Because more than 14 days have elapsed, Defendant requires an order granting leave to file the proposed third-party complaint. Plaintiff argues that joining Ms. Emond as a third-party defendant is unnecessary because if the motion is granted, Ms. Emond would be entitled to a dismissal of the claim pursuant to Maine's statutes governing tort claims involving multiple responsible parties, 14 M.R.S. §§ 156 and 163.
The Maine Law Court described the operation of Maine's comparative negligence statute, 14 M.R.S. § 156 as follows:
Jackson v. Frederick's Motor Inn, 418 A.2d 168, 172 (Me. 1980).
Maine's comparative negligence statute also grants certain rights and procedures for "case[s] involving multiparty defendants." 14 M.R.S. § 156. "[E]ach defendant is jointly and severally liable . . . for the full amount of the plaintiff's damages," but "any defendant has the right . . . to request of the jury the percentage of fault contributed by each defendant." Id. "The comparative negligence statute, 14 M.R.S. § 156, requires the factfinder to make two separate and distinct decisions: first, to determine liability, and second, to apportion the damages between [multiple] blameworthy parties in a just and equitable manner." Brown v. Crown Equip.