Washington| Change
[…] "Structure" is defined as "a building or other place designed to provide protection for persons or property against weather or intrusion, but does not include vehicles and other conveyances whose primary purpose is transportation of persons or property unless such vehicle or conveyance, or a section thereof, is also a dwelling place." 17-A M.R.S.A. § 2(24). "Dwelling place" is defined as "a structure that is adapted for overnight accommodation of persons, or sections of any structure similarly adapted. A dwelling place does not include garages or other structures, whether adjacent or attached to the dwelling place, that are used solely for the storage of property or structures formerly used as dwelling places that are uninhabitable. It is immaterial whether a person is actually present." 17-A M.R.S.A. § 2(10). Two of Petitioner's convictions were for burglary of a dwelling place, the remaining six were for burglaries of structures. See State v. Heathcote, Dkt. No. CR-2009-122 (Me. Super. Ct. 2009) (Indictment) (ECF No. 56-1).