Washington| Change
[…] Stitt, 139 S. Ct. at 406-07 (explaining that vehicles used for accommodation have same possibilities of confrontation that lie at heart of generic burglary). At the end of the day, I agree with my colleagues that I am bound by Duquette. It is up to the First Circuit to decide whether it wishes to revisit its conclusion that Maine burglary has all the elements of generic burglary and no more.

CONCLUSION

For the reasons stated above, I DENY Petitioner's Motion to Correct Sentence under 28 U.S.C. § 2255.

SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. Petitioner's Maine burglary convictions fall under 17-A M.R.S.A. § 401(1). That statute provides: "A person is guilty of burglary if: A. The person enters or surreptitiously remains in a structure knowing that that person is not licensed or privileged to do so, with the intent to commit a crime therein." 17-A M.R.S.A. § 401(1).