Ohio| Change
[…] Couture v. United States, 620 F.Supp.2d 155, 157 (D. Mass. May 15, 2009) (denying request to reopen the time to file appeal of dismissal of 28 U.S.C. § 2255 motion); see also, Hudson v. Dipaolo, 179 Fed. App'x 705 (1st Cir. 2006) (denying request to reopen after 180 days in prisoner §1983 case).2 In this case, Petitioner filed his request more than 180 days from the entry of judgment. Accordingly, the Court denies Petitioner's motion to reopen the appeal period.

NOTICE

Any objections to this Order shall be filed in accordance with Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 72.

FootNotes


1. Rule 4(a)(6) is in accord with 28 U.S.C. § 2107(c), which provides: [I]f the district court finds — (1) that a party entitled to notice of the entry of a judgment or order did not receive such notice from the clerk or any party within 21 days of its entry, and (2) that no party would be prejudiced, the district court may, upon motion filed within 180 days after entry of judgment or order within 14 days after receipt of such notice, whichever is earlier, reopen the time for appeal for a period of 14 days from the date of entry of the order reopening the time for appeal.
2. Subparagraph (6) is found within Paragraph (a), which governs civil cases. In contrast, paragraph (b) of Rule 4 governs appeals in criminal cases. Courts have noted that "there has been some confusion over whether § 2255 proceedings are civil or criminal in nature." Wall v.