MARILYN J. KELLY, C.J.
[…] Relying on Barnes, the lead opinion concluded that "the appropriate venue for a CRA cause of action ... depends on where the defendant's violation occurred, not where the plaintiff was injured."
The Court of Appeals concurrence agreed that "venue is appropriate where the CRA was violated through the use of improper characteristics in making an employment decision."
An appellate court uses the clearly erroneous standard to review a trial court's ruling on a motion to change venue.
The relevant statutory provision, MCL 37.2801, provides in part:
As always, our analysis begins with the language of the statute.
These cases involve only the first clause of subsection (2), which makes venue proper "in the circuit court for the county where the alleged violation occurred."
The question of where venue properly lies for a lawsuit brought under the CRA turns on the meaning of the phrase "where the alleged violation occurred" found in MCL 37.2801(2).