MARILYN J. KELLY, C.J.
[…] The concurrence/dissent's definition of "discharge" provides greater support for our interpretation.
The concurrence/dissent's determination of when a CRA violation occurs leads it to assert that the doctrine of expressio unius est exclusio alterius undermines our conclusion.
Moreover, the last portion of the provision furnishing a basis for venue in MCL 37.2801(2) is explicitly tied to locations over which the employer has exclusive control; specifically, it provides for proper venue in "the county where the person against whom the civil complaint is filed resides or has his principal place of business." Presumably, if the Legislature had also intended that "where the alleged violation occurred" be a place over which a defendant had full control, it would have said so.