HATHAWAY, J.
[…] However, while not defined in the statute, the doctrine was initially recognized and defined in Michigan in Falcon v Mem Hosp, 436 Mich 443; 462 NW2d 44 (1990).
It is generally accepted that the 1993 amendment to § 2912a was adopted in a direct reaction to Falcon, meaning that it repudiated Falcon's reduced proximate causation theory.
We next turn to the correct interpretation of both sentences of § 2912a(2) and their applicability to the case before us. In examining the first line of § 2912a(2), we are guided by the principle that nothing in § 2912a(2) has changed the burden of proof for traditional medical malpractice claims. The language of the first line of subsection (2) is clear: "in an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants." This language reiterates the language of the previous subsections and merely restates the well-accepted, well-established historical rule for proximate causation.
The proper interpretation of proximate causation in a negligence action is well-settled in Michigan.