HATHAWAY, J.
[…] Defendants brought a motion for summary disposition challenging the sufficiency of plaintiff's expert testimony on the issue of proximate causation. Even though plaintiff's complaint pled only traditional malpractice, defendants' motion made no distinction between the proof required for proximate causation in a traditional malpractice claim and the burden required for a claim based on loss of opportunity. Instead, defendants argued that plaintiff's case was controlled by both the first and second sentences of MCL 600.2912a(2), which requires that the plaintiff prove "that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants" and that "the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%."
Defendants argued that a reduction in the risk of stroke from 10 to 20 percent to less than 5 to 10 percent amounted to at best a 20 percentage point differential,