WEAVER, J.
[…] Since under the majority's rule, the Melvindale officers have no rights under the contract, is this because the majority has found that the Allen Park officers' rights are somehow limited or infirm? No one has called the Allen Park officers' rights into question, nor does the majority provide any explanation for why this would be so. The only alternative rationale that could support the majority's analysis is that the Melvindale officers would have no rights under these contracts even if the promise were "made directly to" them. MCL 600.1405. This rationale is directly contrary to the statute, which affirmatively grants defendants the "same right to enforce said promise that [they] would have had if the said promise had been made directly to [them]." Id.
Fortunately, the law when properly applied does not require these legal convolutions and contortions. The third-party-beneficiary statute is significant in this case because, as third-party beneficiaries of the releases, the Melvindale defendants had the right to enforce their terms.