HATHAWAY, J.
[…] The second way to read the statute would require a net conveyance of value in order to be a "transfer of anything of ascertainable monetary value."
We conclude that the statute must be read to require a net conveyance of monetary value, as opposed to a mere exchange of value. Any other interpretation of "contribution" would lead to an absurd result, and statutes must be construed to prevent absurd results.
Furthermore, our conclusion that a "contribution" under MCL 169.204(1) requires a net transfer of value comports with the remainder of that section, which specifically excludes from the statutory definition of "contribution" any "contribution if expressly and unconditionally rejected, returned, or refunded in whole or in part within 30 business days after receipt." MCL 169.204(3)(c). In other words, if the contribution is rejected, returned, or refunded, it is no longer a "contribution" under the MCFA. Moreover, MCL 169.204(2) explains that a "contribution" includes "the granting of discounts or rebates not available to the general public...." This implies that when an entity provides products or services at full price, the entity is not making a contribution. Thus, the statute clearly requires that there be a net transfer of value in order for there to be a contribution under the MCFA.