MICHAEL F. CAVANAGH, J.
[…] For purposes of applying the continuous-tenancy requirement of the joint-tenancy exception, a person who becomes a joint tenant as a result of a conveyance is "a joint tenant when the joint tenancy was initially created." We can now apply the joint-tenancy exception to the January 2005 conveyance.
The vesting of the fee simple in petitioner that occurred as a result of the death of James Klooster met the original-ownership requirement of MCL 211.27a(7)(h) because James Klooster was a cotenant and "was an original owner of the property before the joint tenancy was initially created." Because the property was held as a joint tenancy at the time of the conveyance, we must also apply the continuous-tenancy requirement that "at least 1 of the persons was a joint tenant when the joint tenancy was initially created and that person has remained a joint tenant since the joint