MICHAEL F. CAVANAGH, J.
[…] In sum, therefore, we conclude that the vesting of a fee simple in the last surviving cotenant of a joint tenancy with rights of survivorship is a "conveyance" for purposes of the GPTA and requires no additional writing beyond that which created the joint tenancy. Whether this conveyance is a transfer of ownership that uncaps the property is a separate issue.
The GPTA defines "transfer of ownership" as a "conveyance of title to or a present interest in property, including the beneficial use of the property, the value of which is substantially equal to the value of the fee interest." MCL 211.27a(6). Unless an applicable exception exists, the interest that vests in the last survivor in a joint tenancy with rights of survivorship would constitute a transfer of ownership because the fee simple that vests in the survivor is a "conveyance of title . . ., the value of which is substantially equal to the value of the fee interest." Id.
With regard to terminations of joint tenancies, MCL 211.27a(7) provides that a transfer of ownership does not include
In this context, the conveyance at issue is the termination of the joint tenancy because that is the event that may or may not uncap the property.