MICHAEL F. CAVANAGH, J.
[…] In the context of the creation of a nonsuccessive joint tenancy, we need only consider the original-ownership requirement of MCL 211.27a(7)(h) because, as previously discussed, the continuous-tenancy requirement applies only if the property was held in a joint tenancy at the time of the conveyance. As applied to the creation of a nonsuccessive joint tenancy, the joint-tenancy exception provides that "[t]ransfer of ownership does not include . . . [a] transfer
The September 2005 conveyance was not excluded from the definition of "transfer of ownership" in MCL 211.27a(6) because, under the original-ownership requirement, petitioner was not an "original owner of the property before the joint tenancy was initially created." MCL 211.27a(7)(h). As explained, the most recent event that would have been an uncapping event was the 1959 conveyance to petitioner's parents, James and Dona Klooster. Only James or Dona Klooster could qualify as an original owner until the time of the next uncapping event.