MICHAEL F. CAVANAGH, J.
[…] The first sentence of MCL 211.27a(7)(h) establishes two requirements for satisfying the joint-tenancy exception, which we label to simplify analysis as the "original-ownership requirement" and the "continuous-tenancy requirement." The original-ownership requirement excludes "transfer[s] creating or terminating a joint tenancy between 2 or more persons if at least 1 of the persons was an original owner . . . before the joint tenancy was initially created" from being considered a "transfer of ownership." MCL 211.27a(7)(h). This requirement examines ownership of the property both before and after the conveyance at issue to ensure that continuity of original ownership bridges the transfer.
The continuous-tenancy requirement provides that "if the property is held as a joint tenancy at the time of conveyance, at least 1 of the persons was a joint tenant when the joint tenancy was initially created and that person has remained a joint tenant since the joint tenancy was initially created." Id. Because of the conditional language "if the property is held as a joint tenancy at the time of conveyance," this requirement applies only to conveyances terminating a joint tenancy and conveyances creating a successive