MARILYN J. KELLY, J.
[…] According to the Court of Appeals' reasoning, small-employer carriers would not be able to include any provisions in their plans that the act does not expressly permit.
Yet chapter 37 does not require a proposed policy provision to be expressly authorized by chapter 37 before a small-employer carrier can include it in a policy. Such an interpretation would effectively read out of the act the language of MCL 500.3707(1) that permits a carrier to include "other reasonable provisions of the health benefit plan not inconsistent with this chapter." If the only provisions a carrier could include in a policy were those expressly enumerated in the exceptions to guaranteed renewal, it could never include other reasonable provisions.