MARILYN J. KELLY, J.
[…] Plaintiffs sought leave to appeal in this Court and we granted it, limited to whether the circuit courts have subject matter jurisdiction over appeals of an STC decision regarding property classification.
The issue of subject matter jurisdiction presented in these cases involves questions of constitutional and statutory interpretation, which are reviewed de novo.
The General Property Tax Act
A property owner who disputes the local tax assessor's classification "must notify the assessor and may protest the assigned classification to the March board of review."
Under MCL 211.34c(6), a decision of the STC regarding property classification is final, and no appeal is permitted. However, MCL 211.34c(7) provides that the Department of Treasury may appeal a classification decision to "the residential and small claims division of the Michigan tax tribunal not later than December 31 in the tax year for which the classification is appealed."
In reviewing a constitutional challenge, we presume that statutes are constitutional as written.
First, it is uncontested that the challenged STC decisions are final decisions of an administrative agency.