MARILYN J. KELLY, J.
[…] For 2008, the tax year in question, the local assessors classified the property for tax-assessment purposes as industrial real property
In each case, the STC denied the request to reclassify the property. Plaintiffs then individually sought and obtained relief in various circuit courts. Defendants appealed the judgments in the Court of Appeals, which granted leave to appeal and consolidated the individual cases. The Court reversed each of the circuit court judgments and remanded for the entry of orders granting summary disposition in defendants' favor.
MCL 211.34c(6) provides in pertinent part: "An appeal may not be taken from the decision of the state tax commission regarding classification complaint petitions and the state tax commission's determination is final and binding for the year of the petition." The Court of Appeals rejected plaintiffs' claim that the statute violates the constitutional guarantee of a direct appeal of administrative final decisions.