MARILYN KELLY, J.
[…] Plaintiff alleges that the general statute of limitations for breach of contract actions, MCL 600.5807(8), controls its action and that it filed suit within six years of the date its action accrued. Defendant alleges that the contractor statute of repose, MCL 600.5839(1), controls plaintiff's action and that plaintiff filed it more than six years after the occupancy, use, or acceptance of the roof defendant built.
We agree with plaintiff that MCL 600.5839(1) does not apply to actions for breach of contract. MCL 600.5807(8) is the applicable statute. The limitations period in both statutes is six years. But unlike the period in MCL 600.5839(1), which runs from "the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement," the limitations period in MCL 600.5807(8) runs from the date the "claim first accrued...."
Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals.