ZAHRA, J.
[…] The majority abandons the rule of law and reaches its result by rewriting the applicable statutes. Accordingly, I dissent.
At issue is whether plaintiff's AOMs met the requirements of MCL 600.2912d(1), the AOM statute. To correctly resolve this issue, we must first examine the language of the AOM statute and determine its correct interpretation. In examining this statute, we follow the established rules of statutory construction. The purpose of statutory construction is to discern and give effect to the intent of the Legislature.
MCL 600.2912d, the AOM statute, provides in pertinent part:
The majority focuses on the requirements of subdivision (d), which states that the AOM shall contain a statement of "[t]he manner in which the breach of the standard of practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury alleged in the notice." In this case, plaintiff submitted two separate AOMs.
In analyzing the AOM statute, we must be mindful that the Michigan Legislature has enacted many statutes requiring that a party detail certain facts or elements of a claim with varying levels of heightened specificity.