ZAHRA, J.
[…] To reasonably discern legislative intent from rejected language, the rejected provision should be considered as a whole, rather than piecemeal as Justice HATHAWAY does by only looking at the first sentence of the provision. The full provision stated:
On this same issue, Justice MARKMAN observed the following in Bush:
Furthermore, contrary to Justice CAVANAGH's contention, "defendant's substantial rights would be affected by permitting" MCL 600.2301 to cure what he refers to as the "technical defect in the AOM. . . ." Post at 292. MCL 600.2912d(1)(d) very clearly states that a medical malpractice plaintiff "shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit" and that this affidavit "shall contain a statement" regarding "[t]he manner in which the breach of the standard of practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury alleged in the notice." (Emphasis added.) Allowing a medical malpractice plaintiff to proceed in an action against a defendant even though the plaintiff did not provide such an affidavit affects the defendant's substantial right to have the law mean what it says.