ZAHRA, J.
[…] Clearly, the failure to repeat statements already made cannot be characterized as affecting a substantial right. According to the plain language of the statute, this Court must disregard technical defects, such as the ones the majority claims are in plaintiff's AOMs. By failing to do so, the majority ignores a clear and direct mandate imposed on this Court by the Legislature.
Moreover, even in instances in which an AOM contains more substantial defects or substantial rights might be affected, trial courts still have discretion under MCL 600.2301 to afford relief by way of amendment when justice so requires. MCL 600.2301 states that "[t]he court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just. . . ." MCL 600.2301 clearly provides for amendment of more than just pleadings. It allows for amendments of "any process, pleading or proceeding." An AOM is without question part of the process or proceeding. Thus, an AOM is a document that courts have the power to amend.