ZAHRA, J.
[…] The alleged malpractice by defendants occurred on January 22, 2002. Accordingly, the two-year limitations period expired on January 22, 2004. If the suit had been commenced before January 22, 2004, the limitations period would have been tolled when the complaint was filed with the accompanying AOMs. But no suit was filed within the limitations period, so no tolling was available.
Instead, plaintiff filed suit within the saving period afforded him under MCL 600.5852, which permits the personal representative of the decedent's estate to commence an action "at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run" as long as commencement is "within 3 years after the period of limitations has run." Plaintiff was appointed personal representative on February 22, 2005.