MARKMAN, J.
[…] For example, the no-fault automobile insurance act, MCL 500.3101 et seq., limits the ability of a licensed insurer to "cancel" automobile coverage after a policy has been in effect for at least 55 days. See MCL 500.3220. Similarly, in certain circumstances, the financial responsibility act, MCL 257.501 et seq., limits the ability of an insurer to avoid liability on the ground of fraud in obtaining a motor vehicle liability policy with respect to insurance required by the financial responsibility act. See MCL 257.520(f)(1) ("The liability of the insurance carrier with respect to the insurance required by this chapter shall become absolute whenever injury or damage covered by said motor vehicle liability policy occurs; ... [and] no fraud, misrepresentation, assumption of liability or other act of the insured in obtaining or retaining such policy ... shall constitute a defense as against such judgment creditor.").
Several appellate decisions of this state have suggested that MCL 257.520 applies to all liability insurance policies. For example, in State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v.