MARKMAN, J.
[…] See also League Gen., Ins. Co. v. Budget Rent-A-Car of Detroit, 172 Mich.App. 802, 805, 432 N.W.2d 751 (1988) ("When an accident occurs in this state,
We have closely reviewed MCL 257.520(f)(1), and we believe that the statute does not in every case limit the ability of an automobile insurer to avoid liability on the ground of fraud; its reference to "motor vehicle liability policy" is not all encompassing. Rather, as used in MCL 257.520(f)(1), "motor vehicle liability policy" refers only to an "owner's or an operator's policy of liability insurance, certified as provided in [MCL 257.518] or [MCL 257.519] as proof of financial responsibility...." MCL 257.520(a). Thus, absent this certification, MCL 257.520(f)(1) has no relevant application.