MARKMAN, J.
[…] Thus, absent this certification, MCL 257.520(f)(1) has no relevant application. Further, MCL 257.520(f)(1) refers only to "the insurance required by this chapter," (emphasis added), and the only insurance required by chapter V of the Michigan Vehicle Code is insurance "certified as provided in [MCL 257.518] or [MCL 257.519] as proof of financial responsibility...." MCL 257.520(a). Therefore, as we stated in Burch v. Wargo, 378 Mich. 200, 204, 144 N.W.2d 342 (1966), MCL 257.520 "applies only when `proof of financial responsibility for the future' ... is statutorily required...." See also MCL 257.522 ("This chapter shall not be held to apply to or affect policies of automobile insurance against liability which may now or hereafter be required by any other law of this state ...."); and State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v.