ZAHRA, J.
[…] An end user who takes a vehicle without authority can still recover PIP benefits as long as he or she "reasonably believed that he or she was entitled to take and use the vehicle." MCL 500.3113(a).
The third case, Donajkowski v. Alpena Power Co., 460 Mich. 243, 596 N.W.2d 574 (1999), is clearly distinguishable. This Court recognized that Michigan common law prohibited an intentional tortfeasor from seeking contribution. Id. at 249, 596 N.W.2d 574. The Legislature enacted a contribution statute, MCL 600.2925a(1), which provided in part that "`when 2 or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to a person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them....'" Id. at 247, 596 N.W.2d 574. This Court properly concluded that the Legislature did not intend any limitation or prohibition concerning intentional tortfeasors.