ZAHRA, J.
[…] In determining the Legislature's intended meaning of the phrase "taken unlawfully," we must accord the phrase its plain and ordinary meaning, and we may consult dictionary definitions because the no-fault act does not define the phrase.
The Michigan Penal Code contains several statutes that prohibit "takings," including two that prohibit "joyriding," MCL 750.413 and MCL 750.414. MCL 750.413 states that "[a]ny person who shall, wilfully and without authority, take possession of and drive or take away ... any motor vehicle, belonging to another, shall be guilty of a felony...." Similarly, MCL 750.414 provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny person who takes or uses without authority any motor vehicle without intent to steal the same, or who is a party to such unauthorized taking or using, is guilty of a misdemeanor...."
Because a taking does not have to be larcenous to be unlawful, the phrase "taken unlawfully" in MCL 500.3113(a) applies to anyone who takes a vehicle without the authority of the owner, regardless of whether that person intended to steal