MARKMAN, J.
[…] Furthermore, Rule 65(4) does not govern the outcome of this case. The next consideration is whether, and to what extent, the tax on the electric system may be apportioned between exempt and nonexempt activities under MCL 205.94o(2).
Once again, MCL 205.94o(2) reads:
The electric system is used for "the exempt purpose stated in this section" — industrial processing — until that point at which the electricity is finally distributed to the consumer. This is because MCL 205.94o(7)(a) provides that "[i]ndustrial processing ... ends when finished goods first come to rest in finished goods inventory storage," and as already observed, electricity never comes to rest in finished goods inventory storage; rather, it continues to be processed until final delivery is made to the consumer. Industrial processing therefore occurs throughout the electric system
MCL 205.94o(2) provides in relevant part that "[t]he property under subsection (1) is exempt only to the extent that the property is used for the exempt purpose stated in this section." The electric system satisfies MCL 205.94o(1) because plaintiff is an "industrial processor" and, as explained previously, the electric system is used for "industrial processing."