MARKMAN, J.
[…] Electric power is a good capable of sale, but it must be transmitted to customers like any other good. The fundamental nature of electricity — the flow of electrons — is not fundamentally altered after leaving the production facility.
This conclusion finds further support in MCL 205.94o(6)(b), under which the Legislature specifically excluded certain activities, including "[s]ales, distribution, warehousing, shipping, or advertising activities," from the industrial-processing exemption. Additionally, as noted earlier in this opinion, MCL 205.94o(5)(i) excludes "[t]angible personal property used or consumed for the preservation or maintenance of a finished good."
The Department maintains that industrial processing does not include the activity of conveying a product to a customer through shipping or distribution.
Because distribution and shipping are not defined in the statute, each term must be given its plain meaning.
Because both distribution and shipping are excluded from the definition of industrial
Nevertheless, DTE argues that it is engaged in activities that are specifically included in the statutory definition of industrial processing: inspection, quality control, and testing. While the Court of Appeals and the majority in this Court have accepted this argument, I do not.
MCL 205.94o(3)(d) specifically includes within the industrial-processing exemption equipment used for "[i]nspection, quality control, or testing to determine whether particular units of materials or products or processes conform to specified parameters at any time before materials or products first come to rest in finished goods inventory storage." Neither DTE nor the Court of Appeals has accounted for the fact that the electricity is a vendible good as soon as it leaves the production facility. To be included within the definition of "industrial processing" for purposes of the exemption, MCL 205.94o(3)(d) requires that the "[i]nspection, quality control, or testing" occur "before materials or products first come to rest in finished goods inventory storage."
The majority sidesteps the fact that electricity never comes to "rest."