MARKMAN, J.
[…] Id. at 157, 549 N.W.2d 837 (emphasis added).
MCL 205.92 of the UTA specifically provides that electricity constitutes "tangible personal property." Effective July 23, 2002, MCL 205.92(l) read as follows:
Effective September 1, 2004, MCL 205.92(k) reads as follows:
Accordingly, there is no dispute that electricity constitutes "tangible personal property" for purposes of the industrial-processing exemption.
We start with a discussion of "industrial processing" under MCL 205.94o(7)(a) and only then address MCL 205.94o(2) for three reasons. First, the introductory sentence of MCL 205.94o(2) provides that "[t]he property under subsection (1) is exempt only to the extent that the property is used for the exempt purpose stated in this section." Therefore, before addressing the second sentence of MCL 205.94o(2), it is initially necessary to assess whether and to what extent the property is used for the "exempt purpose," i.e., industrial processing. This is the threshold inquiry required by the first sentence of MCL 205.94o(2), and MCL 205.94o(7)(a) defines "industrial processing."
Second, the next sentence of MCL 205.94o(2) provides that "[t]he exemption is limited to the percentage of exempt use to total use determined by a reasonable formula or method approved by the department." Thus, similarly to the introductory sentence of MCL 205.94o(2), the second sentence requires an initial assessment of whether and to what extent property is put to the "exempt use" of industrial processing.