MARKMAN, J.
[…] Put simply, electricity is measured, at least in part, by voltage. Because electricity is measured in this way, voltage is an essential attribute, and an inherent feature, of electricity. Altering the voltage therefore alters the "quality" and "character" of the electricity. Accordingly, altering the voltage constitutes an industrial-processing activity by satisfying the initial sentence of MCL 205.94o(7)(a).
The next inquiry required under MCL 205.94o(7)(a) is whether the industrial processing of the electricity outside the generation plant satisfies the second sentence, which provides that "[i]ndustrial processing begins when tangible personal property begins movement from raw materials storage to begin industrial processing and ends when finished goods first come to rest in finished goods inventory storage." Defendant does not dispute that industrial processing begins before the electricity has been transmitted from the generation plant. And defendant has identified no point at which the electricity comes to rest in inventory storage.