MARKMAN, J.
[…] There is no language in the industrial-processing statute that provides that the use of tangible personal property for one or more nonexempt activities forecloses the simultaneous use of that same property for exempt "industrial processing" activity. Accordingly, the activities enumerated in MCL 205.94o(6)(b) are not "specific modifier[s]" to the "general definition" of industrial processing set forth in MCL 205.94o(7)(a), as defendant suggests. Rather, MCL 205.94o(6) sets forth those activities that do not constitute "industrial processing," and MCL 205.94o(7)(a) and MCL 205.94o(3) set forth the activity that does constitute "industrial processing."
The industrial-processing exemption provides that it is applicable to "the activity of converting or conditioning tangible personal property by changing the form, composition, quality, combination, or character of the property for ultimate sale at retail.... Industrial processing ... ends when finished goods first come to rest in finished goods inventory storage." MCL 205.94o(7)(a). Altering the voltage "condition[s]" the electricity by changing its "quality" and "character" "for ultimate sale at retail."