Viviano, J.
[…] A conditional transfer of property shall be controlled by a written contract agreed to by the affected local units."
Local governmental units must consider various factors when entering into an Act 425 agreement, including the natural environment, population statistics, the need for and cost of government services, existing services, and the general effects of the transfer.
Only one provision in Act 425 implicates the Commission, but it does so in a manner that circumscribes the Commission's involvement. MCL 124.29 states that "[w]hile a contract under this act is in effect, another method of annexation or transfer shall not take place for any portion of an area transferred under the contract." Thus, all that is required to
Thus, the conditional land transfer takes place when the parties enter into the contract and file the appropriate documents with the county clerk and Secretary of State.