TALBOT, J.
[…] Hence, the issue before us is restricted solely to whether a larceny must be completed for defendant's armed robbery conviction to stand.
Clearly, other than separately requiring the existence or representation of the presence of a weapon, the crime of armed robbery is restricted to the "conduct proscribed under section 530. ..." MCL 750.529. In turn, MCL 750.530 indicates that the conduct "proscribed" is the use of "force or violence" while "in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny. ..." Our analysis must focus on the definition, contained in MCL 750.530(2), of the phrase "in the course of
"Where, as here, a statute supplies its own glossary, courts may not import any other interpretation, but must apply the meaning of the terms as expressly defined." Detroit v.