TALBOT, J.
[…] But my analysis of the statutory language and the legislative history reveals no support for the majority's conclusion. Although the Legislature has the authority to abrogate the common law, "[w]hen it does so, it should speak in no uncertain terms."
Furthermore, the plain language of MCL 750.530 refutes that the amended robbery statutes permit conviction without proof of a completed larceny. Pursuant to § 530(1), a person who uses force or violence, puts in fear, or assaults another "in the course of committing a larceny" is guilty of a felony. Subsection 530(2) sets forth that the phrase "in the course of committing a larceny" includes "acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property." Section 530 does not specifically define "in the course of," but according to Webster's New World Dictionary (2d college ed., 1970), "in the course of" means "in the progress or process of; during."