METER, P.J.
[…] Disposition of the present issue requires this Court to resolve the question whether the tort of trespass-nuisance is an
MCL 691.1407(1) provides:
"Absent a statutory exception, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability when it exercises or discharges a governmental function." Maskery v. Univ. of Mich. Bd. of Regents, 468 Mich. 609, 613, 664 N.W.2d 165 (2003). A "governmental agency" is "the state or a political subdivision." MCL 691.1401(d). "`State' means the state of Michigan and its agencies, departments, commissions, courts, boards, councils, and statutorily created task forces and includes every public university and college of the state, whether established as a constitutional corporation or otherwise." MCL 691.1401(c). "Political subdivision"