METER, P.J.
[…] Later, in Pohutski, 465 Mich. at 685, 641 N.W.2d 219, the Supreme Court noted that it had "strayed from the plain language" of MCL 691.1407(1) when it concluded in Hadfield that "the historic trespass-nuisance exception was required by the language of [MCL 691.1407(1)]." The Supreme Court in Pohutski overruled Hadfield to "rectify Hadfield's misconstruction of the statutory text." Pohutski, 465 Mich. at 695, 641 N.W.2d 219.
Significantly, however, the Pohutski Court, in reaching its conclusions, relied on the word "state" from the second sentence of MCL 691.1407(1). Id. at 688-689, 641 N.W.2d 219. Again, this sentence states: "Except as otherwise provided in this act, this act does not modify or restrict the immunity of the state from tort liability as it existed before July 1, 1965, which immunity is affirmed." (Emphasis added.) The Pohutski Court concluded that because cities, and not the state as defined in MCL 691.1401(c), were involved in that case, the
The Pohutski Court stated:
Here, the "state," as defined in MCL 691.1401(c), is indeed involved.