FORT HOOD, J.
[…] Any person with an insurable interest in real or tangible personal property may apply to the pool for basic property insurance, MCL 500.2925(1), and any qualified applicant may apply to the pool for home insurance, MCL 500.2925a(1). If the pool concludes that it is unable to accept the risk of insuring the property, the applicant is entitled to a written statement setting
As part of its plan of operation, the pool shall adopt reasonable underwriting standards to determine whether a risk is acceptable for basic property insurance by the pool. MCL 500.2924(1). The standards for determining an acceptable risk include, but are not limited to, "protective devices, deductibles, coinsurance provisions, appropriate record keeping and limitations, not inconsistent with this chapter, on the amount of insurance that may be provided with respect to any 1 risk." Id. However, "[t]he standards shall be relevant to the perils insured against and shall be consistent with the definition of qualified property, for basic property insurance, contained in [MCL 500.2901]." Id.