METER, J.
[…] Eisenbud each defendant. Indeed, the facts at least raise an inference that defendants saw Dr. Eisenbud not for good-faith medical treatment but in order to obtain marijuana under false pretenses. Accordingly, the district court erred by finding as a matter of law that defendants had satisfied all the requirements for a § 8 defense.
MCL 333.26428(a)(2) states that the § 8 affirmative defense will not be presumed valid unless
There was no testimony or evidence presented regarding whether the amount of marijuana possessed by defendants was "not more than was reasonably necessary to ensure the uninterrupted availability of marihuana for the purpose of treating or
However, the plain language of the statute does not support that the amount stated in § 4 is equivalent to the "reasonably necessary" amount under § 8(a)(2).