CAVANAGH, J.
[…] Rather, the central issue is a question of law: Whether petitioner is subject to ad valorem tax liability under the language of MCL 211.7ff(2)(b). The Tax Tribunal answered this question in the negative, determining that the Legislature's intent under the Michigan Renaissance Zone Act (RZA), MCL 125.2681 et seq., directed this result.
The Legislature enacted the RZA to assist "local governmental units in encouraging economic development" by permitting the creation of renaissance zones within which entities would be provided temporary relief from certain taxes. MCL 125.2682. Consistent with this purpose, MCL 125.2689(2)(a) of the RZA provides, in part, that "property located in a renaissance zone is exempt from the collection of taxes under . . . [s]ection 7ff of the general property tax act [ (GPTA) ], 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.7ff." And consistent with this mandate, MCL 211.7ff(1) provides an exemption from taxation under the GPTA:
Subsection 2 of MCL 211.7ff provides a list of exceptions to this exemption: