CAVANAGH, J.
[…] The tribunal's interpretation of a statute, however, presents a question of law that is reviewed de novo on appeal. Pittsfield Charter Twp. v. Washtenaw Co., 468 Mich. 702, 707, 664 N.W.2d 193 (2003).
MCL 125.2682 of the RZA provides:
In accord, MCL 125.2689(2)(a) of the RZA states that, except as provided in MCL 125.2690, property in a renaissance zone is exempt from the collection of taxes under MCL 211.7ff of the General Property Tax Act. And MCL 211.7ff provides in part as follows:
The dispute between the parties came to be centered on the interpretation of MCL 211.7ff(2)(b). The City argues that this exception to the general exemption applied to petitioner's property because the taxes were "levied for the payment of principal and interest of obligations approved by the electors." The taxes were not levied for "obligations pledging the unlimited taxing power of the local governmental unit."