CAVANAGH, J.
[…] The city argues that, under the rule of the last antecedent, the modifying clause "of the local governmental unit" should only apply to the antecedent "obligations pledging the unlimited taxing power" and not to "obligations approved by the electors." Clearly, the rule of the last
Further, as our Supreme Court noted in Robinson, 486 Mich. at 15, 782 N.W.2d 171, "to discern the Legislature's intent, statutory provisions are not to be read in isolation; rather, context matters, and thus statutory provisions are to be read as a whole." Therefore, we turn to MCL 211.7ff(2), which provides in relevant part:
The statute clearly states that the exemption does not apply to "[a] special assessment levied by the local tax collecting unit," or to "[a]d valorem property taxes levied for payment of . . . obligations pledging the unlimited taxing power of the local governmental unit." MCL 211.7ff(2)(a) and (b) (emphasis added).