CAVANAGH, J.
[…] I would note that the article "the" may also be used to designate a noun "as being used generically," Random House Webster's College Dictionary (1997),
I agree with the majority that statutory provisions must not be read in isolation, but in the context of the statutory scheme as a whole. See Robinson, 486 Mich. at 15, 782 N.W.2d 171. However, nothing in the language of MCL 211.7ff(2) renders my interpretation "inherently inconsistent" with the statutory language or the overall scheme of the statute, as the majority asserts. As previously stated, MCL 211.7ff(2) provides a list of exceptions to the RZA exemption:
The majority implies that because the statute's "exemption does not apply to `[a] special assessment levied by the local tax collecting unit' or to `[a]d valorem property taxes levied for payment of . . . obligations pledging the unlimited taxing power of the local governmental unit," it must also follow that the ad valorem tax levied under MCL 211.7ff(2)(b) for obligations