CAVANAGH, J.
[…] People v. Gardner, 482 Mich. 41, 50 n. 12, 753 N.W.2d 78 (2008), quoting Lansing Mayor, 470 Mich, at 165, 680 N.W.2d 840. The Lansing Mayor Court concluded that "a finding of ambiguity is to be reached only after `all other conventional means of [] interpretation' have been applied and found wanting." Lansing Mayor, 470 Mich. at 165, 680 N.W.2d 840, quoting Klapp, 468 Mich, at 474, 663 N.W.2d 447 (alteration in Lansing Mayor). That is, "ambiguity is a finding of last resort." Lansing Mayor, 470 Mich. at 165 n. 6, 680 N.W.2d 840.
The provision at issue in this case is MCL 211.7ff(2)(b), which provides,
According to the city, the phrase should be read as follows: "Ad valorem property taxes specifically levied for the payment of principal and interest of [ (1) ] obligations approved by the electors or [(2)] obligations pledging the unlimited taxing power of the local governmental unit." Thus the phrase "principal and interest of" would apply to both types of obligations, but the phrase "of the local governmental unit" would apply only to the second type of obligation, in accordance with the rule of the last antecedent.