CAVANAGH, J.
[…] And consistent with this mandate, MCL 211.7ff(1) provides an exemption from taxation under the GPTA:
Subsection 2 of MCL 211.7ff provides a list of exceptions to this exemption:
In other words, under these limited circumstances the exemption from taxation under the GPTA, which is mandated by the RZA, does not apply and an entity will be subject to tax liability.
The only exception to the exemption that is at issue here is MCL 211.7ff(2)(b). Under this provision, an entity with real or personal property in a renaissance zone will be subject to an ad valorem property tax that was "specifically levied for the payment of principal and interest of [ (1) ] obligations approved by the electors or [ (2) ] obligations pledging the unlimited taxing power of the local governmental unit." Id. plain reading of this provision's terms reveals no ambiguity.