CAVANAGH, J.
[…] Third, the tax was not levied pursuant to any of the Revised School Code sections listed under the exception set forth in MCL 211.7ff(2)(c). And, fourth, a casino was not being operated on the property, so the exception set forth under MCL 211.7ff(3) did not apply.
More particularly, with regard to the second exception to the exemption, petitioner argued that a "school district" is not considered a "local governmental unit" under the definition provided in the RZA, MCL 125.2683(g).
In response to petitioner's motion for summary disposition, the city argued that MCL 211.7ff(2)(b) actually contains two separate and independent clauses. The statute provides that property in a renaissance zone is not exempt from the collection of "[a]d valorem property taxes specifically levied for the payment of principal and interest of obligations approved by the electors or obligations pledging the unlimited taxing power of the local governmental unit." MCL 211.7ff(2)(b). At issue in the Kinder case was the second clause, not the first clause, and because the first clause was at issue in this case, Kinder provides no guidance. The city claimed that the tax was levied "to satisfy the indebtedness of the School District of the City of Detroit."