PER CURIAM.
[…] Treasury has not established that the Court of Claims abused its discretion by allowing GM to amend its complaint to add a claim that its program vehicles were also exempt under the "demonstration purposes" exemption. While the amendment asserted a new legal theory, it did not raise a new claim and Treasury has not shown that granting the amendment prejudiced it.
Furthermore, nothing in the first clause of MCL 205.94(1)(c)(iii) limits its application to new car dealers as Treasury asserts. The plain language of the amended statute provides in part: "The following are exempt from the tax levied under this act ...: Property purchased for demonstration purposes." MCL 205.94(1)(c)(iii). Although the subparagraph places limits on the exemption for new vehicle dealers, the "demonstration purposes" exemption is not itself limited to new car dealers.