PER CURIAM.
[…] Consequently, 2007 PA 103 does not violate the Due Process Clause. Carlton, 512 U.S. at 30-31, 33, 114 S.Ct. 2018. Having satisfied the Due Process Clause, it would be illogical to find the retroactive application of 2007 PA 103 so arbitrary as to offend the Taking Clause. See Quarty, 170 F.3d at 969. GM's Taking Clause claim fails to serve as an alternative basis to sustain the Court of Claims' ruling.
GM argues that the title of 2007 PA 103 fails to satisfy the Title-Object Clause of the Michigan Constitution. Const 1963, art 4, § 24 provides in part: "No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title." The "object" of a law is its general purpose. GM contends that the title of 2007 PA 103 does not mention that it is given retroactive effect, clarifies the Betten decision, eliminates GM's resale exemption, and redefines the term "convert."