PER CURIAM.
[…] In the very next subdivision after defining "purchase," MCL 205.92(f) defines the word "price," in
This analysis applies with respect to GM's claims for a refund under the Use Tax Act both before and after the act's amendment by 2007 PA 103. Under both versions of the act, exemptions for resale and demonstration purposes depend on property being "purchased" for those purposes. Although the 2007 legislation did amend the definition of "purchase" to include conversion from a non-taxable use to a taxable use, this amendment does not assist GM. Specifically, 2007 PA 103 added to MCL 205.92(e) the following: "Purchase includes converting tangible personal property acquired for a use exempt from the tax levied under this act to a use not exempt from the tax levied under this act." But the definition of "purchase" as discussed earlier remains. The amended definition does not help GM because its vehicles are manufactured rather than purchased. A conversion from non-taxable to taxable use cannot occur if the property and its use do not qualify initially as exempt.